CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 868703

Mr. Alex W. Balazs
Intersa
9582 Hamilton Avenue
Huntington Beach, Ca 92646

RE: The tariff classification of BP-550 Compound from Argentina

Dear Mr. Balazs:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for BP 550 Compound, a mixture of mica, polydimethylsiloxane, fatty acids, organic materials and water will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport